Mustard oil contains antioxidants, which prevent disorders like atherosclerosis, dementia, skin disorders, arthritis and neurological disorders
Although mustard oil has numerous health benefits, it does not contain anti-allergic properties. Its health benefits include its use as a stimulator (of blood circulation, digestion and excretion) and its anti-fungal and anti–bacterial properties; it also boosts appetite, aids in muscle growth and provides relief from artritis and rheumatism.
The charateristic pungent smell of mustard oil is due to the allyl isothiocyanate. Just the way professional perfumers use coffee beans to revive their sense of smell, a deep whiff of mustard oil does the same for home chefs and cooks.
Kacchi Ghani refers to the process of cold-pressed extraction of oil from mustard seeds. Traditionally, a wooden cold press is used with the help of cows to extract the oil. Seeds are crushed at a low temperature, so the oil's natural properties and antioxidants are retained in the process.
The charateristic pungent smell of mustard oil is due to the allyl isothiocyanate. Just the way professional perfumers use coffee beans to revive their sense of smell, a deep whiff of mustard oil does the same for home chefs and cooks
Mustard oil boasts of a high smoking point, which means it retains its nutritional values at high temperatures, making it the most ideal oil choice for deep frying, a common practice in every day Indian cooking.
Polyunsaturated fats (PUFAs) contain very little cholestrol and can decrease the risk of heart diseases. PUFAs also contain fatty acids that your body cannot produce; omega-6 and omega-3.
Mustard oil is ideal for preparing pickels due to its anti-bacterial properties which aids in its preservation. Its sharp and pungent taste and smell makes it the perfect choice for making pickles.
Grade II mustard oil is extracted from clean mustard seeds but is generally not used for edible purposes. Although this type of oil is not consumed, it is widely used for therapeutic purposes like massages
Even though the second half of the 20th century saw a recedence in the oil's usage, it is still deeply embedded in the cultures of North & East India, Bangladesh, Pakistan and Nepal. Moreover, it isn't necessarily only used for cooking; it is used in wedding traditions, cosmetics, lighting earthen lamps and much more.